FSE 2014 Program

Overview

Nov 16 (Sun) Nov 17 (Mon) Nov 18 (Tue) Nov 19 (Wed) Nov 20 (Thu) Nov 21 (Fri)
Workshop: AOAsia/Pacific 2014 Tutorials FSE Main Conference FSE Main Conference FSE Main Conference Hiking & BBQ
Workshop: CSD Doctoral Symposium
Workshop: InnoSWDev Workshop: SSE
Workshop: CrowdSoft
Workshop: DeMobile
Symposium: SEES
Internetware 2014
Tribute to Mary Jean Harrold at 17:30 Reception SIGSOFT Townhall Meeting
Conference Banquet

Main Conference Overview
Nov 18
09:00 Opening
09:20 Outstanding Research Award Talk (Alexander L. Wolf)
10:40 Main Research; Track 1: Helping and Understanding Developers, Track 2: Debugging and Refactoring
13:30 Main Research; Track 1: Static Analysis, Track 2: Mining Software Repositories
15:30 Main Research; Track 1: Formal Methods and Verification, Track 2: Regression Testing
17:15 Tool Demonstrations
18:00 Reception
(includes demo and student research competition posters)
Nov 19
09:00 Keynote (Monica Lam)
10:40 Main Research; Track 1: Improving Recommender Systems, Track 2: Concurrency and Parallelism
13:30 Main Research; Track 1: Self Adaptation and Repair / Program Analysis Applications, Track 2: Symbolic Execution
15:30 Main Research; Track 1: Software Documentation, Track 2: Web Apps
16:45 Student Research Competition
17:30 SIGSOFT Townhall Meeting
19:30 Conference Banquet
Nov 20
09:00 Visions and Challenges
10:40 Main Research; Track 1: Architecture and Design, Track 2: Mobile Apps
13:30 Main Research; Track 1: Testing and Oracles, Track 2: Evolution and Maintenance
15:30 Perspectives from Industry
17:00 Awards
17:15 Impact Paper Award Talk (Magne Jørgensen)
17:45 Closing

Nov 17 — Tutorials & Doctoral Symposium

Tutorials

09:00-10:30 Tutorial

Hall 1: Engineering Privacy and the Challenges of Transitioning Science to PracticeHall 2: Software Analytics: Achievements and Challenges
Engineering Privacy and the Challenges of Transitioning Science to Practice
Travis Breaux
(CMU)
Software Analytics: Achievements and Challenges
Dongmei Zhang and Tao Xie
(MSR; NCSU)

11:00-12:30 Tutorial

Hall 1: Engineering Secure Software: On The Many Ways You Should Be Breaking Your ProductHall 2: String Analysis
Engineering Secure Software: On The Many Ways You Should Be Breaking Your Product
Andy Meneely
(RIT)
String Analysis
Tevfik Bultan, Fang Yu, and Muath Alkhalaf
(UCSB; NCUT; KSU)

14:00-15:30 Tutorial

Hall 1: Symbolic Techniques for Program Debugging and RepairHall 2: Engineering Cyberphysical System Software
Symbolic Techniques for Program Debugging and Repair
Abhik Roychoudhury and Satish Chandra
(NUS; Samsung)
Engineering Cyberphysical System Software
Luca Mottola
(Politecnico di Milano; SICS)

16:00-17:30 Tutorial

Hall 1: Social Media and Science 2.0Hall 2: Software Engineering for Cloud Applications (canceled)
Social Media and Science 2.0
Felienne Hermans
(TU Delft)
Software Engineering for Cloud Applications (canceled)
Mladen A. Vouk
(NCSU)

Doctoral Symposium

09:00-10:00   Invited Talk

Meeting Room 4
Invited Talk
Andreas Zeller

10:00-10:30   Technical Presentations

Meeting Room 4
Diagnose Crashing Faults on Production Software
Rongxin Wu
(Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)

11:00-12:30   Technical Presentations

Meeting Room 4
Integrating Approaches for Feature Implementation
Benjamin Behringer
(University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg; htw saar, Germany)
Preprint
Numerical Program Analysis and Testing
Zheng Gao
(University College London, UK)
Traceability and Model Checking to Support Safety Requirement Verification
Shuanglong Kan
(Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)
Dealing with Uncertainty in Verification of Nondeterministic Systems
Yamilet R. Serrano Llerena
(National University of Singapore, Singapore)

14:00-15:30   Technical Presentations

Meeting Room 4
Static Analysis Driven Performance and Energy Testing
Abhijeet Banerjee
(National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Preprint
Autonomous Compliance Monitoring of Non-functional Properties
Marc Brünink
(National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Detecting, Isolating, and Enforcing Dependencies among and within Test Cases
Jonathan Bell
(Columbia University, USA)
Improving the Software Testing Skills of Novices during Onboarding through Social Transparency
Raphael Pham
(Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

16:00-16:30   Technical Presentations

Meeting Room 4
Minimizing Software Conflicts through Proactive Detection of Conflicts and Task Scheduling
Bakhtiar Khan Kasi
(University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

16:30-17:30   Invited Talk

Meeting Room 4
Invited Talk
David Rosenblum

Nov 18

09:00-09:20   Message from the Chairs

Auditorium
Message from the Chairs
Shing-Chi Cheung, Alessandro Orso, and Margaret-Anne Storey
(Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China; Georgia Institute of Technology, USA; University of Victoria, Canada)

09:20-10:20   From Software Engineering to Software Systems (Invited Talk)

Auditorium
From Software Engineering to Software Systems (Invited Talk)
Alexander L. Wolf
(Imperial College London, UK)

10:20-10:40   Morning Break

Pre-function Hall

10:40-12:20 Main Research

Auditorium: Helping and Understanding Developers
Chair: Martin Robillard
Hall 4-7: Debugging and Refactoring
Chair: Satish Chandra
Developers’ Code Context Models for Change Tasks
Thomas Fritz, David C. Shepherd, Katja Kevic, Will Snipes, and Christoph Bräunlich
(University of Zurich, Switzerland; ABB Research, USA)
Preprint ★ DPA Nominee
Test Case Purification for Improving Fault Localization
Jifeng Xuan and Martin Monperrus
(INRIA, France; University of Lille, France)
Preprint
Software Developers’ Perceptions of Productivity
André N. Meyer, Thomas Fritz, Gail C. Murphy, and Thomas Zimmermann
(University of Zurich, Switzerland; University of British Columbia, Canada; Microsoft Research, USA)
Preprint Tool ★ DPA Nominee
Automatically Generated Patches as Debugging Aids: A Human Study
Yida Tao, Jindae Kim, Sunghun Kim, and Chang Xu
(Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China; Nanjing University, China)
Preprint
Enablers, Inhibitors, and Perceptions of Testing in Novice Software Teams
Raphael Pham, Stephan Kiesling, Olga Liskin, Leif Singer, and Kurt Schneider
(Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; University of Victoria, Canada)
Preprint
A Foundation for Refactoring C with Macros
Jeffrey L. Overbey, Farnaz Behrang, and Munawar Hafiz
(Auburn University, USA)
Preprint ★ DPA Nominee
Feedback Generation for Performance Problems in Introductory Programming Assignments
Sumit Gulwani, Ivan Radiček, and Florian Zuleger
(Microsoft Research, USA; Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Preprint Tool
Vector Abstraction and Concretization for Scalable Detection of Refactorings
Narcisa Andreea Milea, Lingxiao Jiang, and Siau-Cheng Khoo
(National University of Singapore, Singapore; Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Preprint

12:20-13:30   Lunch

Happiness Cuisine

13:30-15:10 Main Research

Auditorium: Static Analysis
Chair: Jianjun Zhao
Hall 4-7: Mining Software Repositories
Chair: Thomas Zimmermann
FlowTwist: Efficient Context-Sensitive Inside-Out Taint Analysis for Large Codebases
Johannes Lerch, Ben Hermann, Eric Bodden, and Mira Mezini
(TU Darmstadt, Germany; Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)
Let's Talk About It: Evaluating Contributions through Discussion in GitHub
Jason Tsay, Laura Dabbish, and James Herbsleb
(Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Preprint
ORBS: Language-Independent Program Slicing
David Binkley, Nicolas Gold, Mark Harman, Syed Islam, Jens Krinke, and Shin Yoo
(Loyola University Maryland, USA; University College London, UK)
Preprint Tool
On the Localness of Software
Zhaopeng Tu, Zhendong Su, and Premkumar Devanbu
(University of California at Davis, USA)
Preprint
JSAI: A Static Analysis Platform for JavaScript
Vineeth Kashyap, Kyle Dewey, Ethan A. Kuefner, John Wagner, Kevin Gibbons, John Sarracino, Ben Wiedermann, and Ben Hardekopf
(University of California at Santa Barbara, USA; Harvey Mudd College, USA)
Preprint
Mining Preconditions of APIs in Large-Scale Code Corpus
Hoan Anh Nguyen, Robert Dyer, Tien N. Nguyen, and Hridesh Rajan
(Iowa State University, USA)
Preprint
A Path-Sensitively Sliced Control Flow Graph
Joxan Jaffar and Vijayaraghavan Murali
(National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Preprint
Automatic Mining of Specifications from Invocation Traces and Method Invariants
Ivo Krka, Yuriy Brun, and Nenad Medvidovic
(Google, Switzerland; University of Massachusetts, USA; University of Southern California, USA)
Preprint

15:10-15:30   Afternoon Break

Pre-function Hall

15:30-17:10 Main Research

Auditorium: Formal Methods and Verification
Chair: Tevfik Bultan
Hall 4-7: Regression Testing
Chair: Willem Visser
Counterexample Guided Abstraction Refinement of Product-Line Behavioural Models
Maxime Cordy, Patrick Heymans, Axel Legay, Pierre-Yves Schobbens, Bruno Dawagne, and Martin Leucker
(University of Namur, Belgium; INRIA, France; University of Lübeck, Germany)
Techniques for Improving Regression Testing in Continuous Integration Development Environments
Sebastian Elbaum, Gregg Rothermel, and John Penix
(University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA; Google, USA)
Preprint Tool
Powering the Static Driver Verifier using Corral
Akash Lal and Shaz Qadeer
(Microsoft Research, India; Microsoft Research, USA)
Preprint
Distinguished Paper Award

Balancing Trade-Offs in Test-Suite Reduction
August Shi, Alex Gyori, Milos Gligoric, Andrey Zaytsev, and Darko Marinov
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Preprint
Verifying CTL-Live Properties of Infinite State Models using an SMT Solver
Amirhossein Vakili and Nancy A. Day
(University of Waterloo, Canada)
Preprint
Identifying the Characteristics of Vulnerable Code Changes: An Empirical Study
Amiangshu Bosu, Jeffrey C. Carver, Munawar Hafiz, Patrick Hilley, and Derek Janni
(University of Alabama, USA; Auburn University, USA; Providence College, USA; Lewis & Clark College, USA)
Preprint
Efficient Runtime-Enforcement Techniques for Policy Weaving
Richard Joiner, Thomas Reps, Somesh Jha, Mohan Dhawan, and Vinod Ganapathy
(University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA; GrammaTech, USA; IBM Research, India; Rutgers University, USA)
Preprint

17:15-18:00   Tool Demonstrations

Auditorium
Tsmart-GalsBlock: A Toolkit for Modeling, Validation, and Synthesis of Multi-clocked Embedded Systems
Yu Jiang, Hehua Zhang, Huafeng Zhang, Xinyan Zhao, Han Liu, Chengnian Sun, Xiaoyu Song, Ming Gu, and Jiaguang Sun
(Tsinghua University, China; University of California at Davis, USA)
A Tool Suite for the Model-Driven Software Engineering of Cyber-Physical Systems
Stefan Dziwok, Christopher Gerking, Steffen Becker, Sebastian Thiele, Christian Heinzemann, and Uwe Pohlmann
(University of Paderborn, Germany; Fraunhofer IPT, Germany)
XMLMate: Evolutionary XML Test Generation
Nikolas Havrikov, Matthias Höschele, Juan Pablo Galeotti, and Andreas Zeller
(Saarland University, Germany)
Preprint Video Tool
CHOReOSynt: Enforcing Choreography Realizability in the Future Internet
Marco Autili, Davide Di Ruscio, Amleto Di Salle, and Alexander Perucci
(University of L'Aquila, Italy)
Preprint
RaPiD: A Toolkit for Reliability Analysis of Non-deterministic Systems
Lin Gui, Jun Sun, Yang Liu, Truong Khanh Nguyen, and Jin Song Dong
(National University of Singapore, Singapore; Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore; Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Preprint Video Tool
Aalta: An LTL Satisfiability Checker over Infinite/Finite Traces
Jianwen Li, Yinbo Yao, Geguang Pu, Lijun Zhang, and Jifeng He
(East China Normal University, China; Institute of Software at Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Omen+: A Precise Dynamic Deadlock Detector for Multithreaded Java Libraries
Malavika Samak and Murali Krishna Ramanathan
(Indian Institute of Science, India)
Archie: A Tool for Detecting, Monitoring, and Preserving Architecturally Significant Code
Mehdi Mirakhorli, Ahmed Fakhry, Artem Grechko, Matteusz Wieloch, and Jane Cleland-Huang
(Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; DePaul University, USA)
Linking Sketches and Diagrams to Source Code Artifacts
Sebastian Baltes, Peter Schmitz, and Stephan Diehl
(University of Trier, Germany)
Preprint Video
BumbleBee: A Refactoring Environment for Spreadsheet Formulas
Felienne Hermans and Danny Dig
(Delft University of Technology, Netherlands; Oregon State University, USA)
Preprint
RefDistiller: A Refactoring Aware Code Review Tool for Inspecting Manual Refactoring Edits
Everton L. G. Alves, Myoungkyu Song, and Miryung Kim
(University of Texas at Austin, USA; Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil; University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Preprint
Critics: An Interactive Code Review Tool for Searching and Inspecting Systematic Changes
Tianyi Zhang, Myoungkyu Song, and Miryung Kim
(University of California at Los Angeles, USA; University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Preprint Video Tool
ConceptCloud: A Tagcloud Browser for Software Archives
Gillian J. Greene and Bernd Fischer
(Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Titan: A Toolset That Connects Software Architecture with Quality Analysis
Lu Xiao, Yuanfang Cai, and Rick Kazman
(Drexel University, USA; University of Hawaii, USA)
BugLocalizer: Integrated Tool Support for Bug Localization
Ferdian Thung, Tien-Duy B. Le, Pavneet Singh Kochhar, and David Lo
(Singapore Management University, Singapore)

18:00-20:30   Student Research Competition Posters

Pre-function Hall

Note: Only selected talks will be presented (to be determined).

Detecting and Preventing the Architectural Roots of Bugs
Lu Xiao
(Drexel University, USA)
Estimating the Effectiveness of Spectrum-Based Fault Localization
Shuo Song
(Nanjing University, China)
Preprint
Managing Lots of Models: The FaMine Approach
David Wille
(TU Braunschweig, Germany)
Preprint
Social Network Analysis in Open Source Software Peer Review
Xin Yang
(Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Towards a Theory of Architectural Styles
Diego Marmsoler
(TU München, Germany)
Preprint
Software Programmer Management: A Machine Learning and Human Computer Interaction Framework for Optimal Task Assignment
Harry Raymond Joseph
(TU München, Germany)

18:00-20:30   Reception + Demo Posters

Pre-function Hall

Nov 19

09:00-10:20   Omlet: A Revolution against Big-Brother Social Networks (Invited Talk)

Auditorium
Omlet: A Revolution against Big-Brother Social Networks (Invited Talk)
Monica S. Lam
(Stanford University, USA)

10:20-10:40   Morning Break

Pre-function Hall

10:40-12:20 Main Research

Auditorium: Improving Recommender Systems
Chair: Nenad Medvidovic
Hall 4-7: Concurrency and Parallelism
Chair: Sarfraz Khurshid
A Large Scale Study of Programming Languages and Code Quality in Github
Baishakhi Ray, Daryl Posnett, Vladimir Filkov, and Premkumar Devanbu
(University of California at Davis, USA)
Preprint
Grail: Context-Aware Fixing of Concurrency Bugs
Peng Liu, Omer Tripp, and Charles Zhang
(Wuhan University, China; IBM Research, USA; Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Learning Natural Coding Conventions
Miltiadis Allamanis, Earl T. Barr, Christian Bird, and Charles Sutton
(University of Edinburgh, UK; University College London, UK; Microsoft Research, USA)
Preprint Tool
Distinguished Paper Award

AI: A Lightweight System for Tolerating Concurrency Bugs
Mingxing Zhang, Yongwei Wu, Shan Lu, Shanxiang Qi, Jinglei Ren, and Weimin Zheng
(Tsinghua University, China; University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Preprint Tool
Distinguished Paper Award

How Should We Measure Functional Sameness from Program Source Code? An Exploratory Study on Java Methods
Yoshiki Higo and Shinji Kusumoto
(Osaka University, Japan)
Preprint Tool
Retrofitting Concurrency for Android Applications through Refactoring
Yu Lin, Cosmin Radoi, and Danny Dig
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA; Oregon State University, USA)
Preprint
The Plastic Surgery Hypothesis
Earl T. Barr, Yuriy Brun, Premkumar Devanbu, Mark Harman, and Federica Sarro
(University College London, UK; University of Massachusetts, USA; University of California at Davis, USA)
Preprint
Sherlock: Scalable Deadlock Detection for Concurrent Programs
Mahdi Eslamimehr and Jens Palsberg
(University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Preprint

12:20-13:30   Lunch

Happiness Cuisine

13:30-15:10 Main Research

Auditorium: Self Adaptation and Repair / Program Analysis Applications
Chair: Sebastian Uchitel
Hall 4-7: Symbolic Execution
Chair: Charles Zhang
Search-Based Synthesis of Equivalent Method Sequences
Alberto Goffi, Alessandra Gorla, Andrea Mattavelli, Mauro Pezzè, and Paolo Tonella
(University of Lugano, Switzerland; Saarland University, Germany; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)
Preprint
How We Get There: A Context-Guided Search Strategy in Concolic Testing
Hyunmin Seo and Sunghun Kim
(Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Preprint
Beyond the Rainbow: Self-Adaptive Failure Avoidance in Configurable Systems
Jacob Swanson, Myra B. Cohen, Matthew B. Dwyer, Brady J. Garvin, and Justin Firestone
(University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Preprint
Solving Complex Path Conditions through Heuristic Search on Induced Polytopes
Peter Dinges and Gul Agha
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Preprint Tool
Semantics-Based Obfuscation-Resilient Binary Code Similarity Comparison with Applications to Software Plagiarism Detection
Lannan Luo, Jiang Ming, Dinghao Wu, Peng Liu, and Sencun Zhu
(Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Preprint ★ DPA Nominee
Statistical Symbolic Execution with Informed Sampling
Antonio Filieri, Corina S. Păsăreanu, Willem Visser, and Jaco Geldenhuys
(University of Stuttgart, Germany; Carnegie Mellon University, USA; NASA Ames Research Center, USA; Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
Preprint
Focus-Shifting Patterns of OSS Developers and Their Congruence with Call Graphs
Qi Xuan, Aaron Okano, Premkumar Devanbu, and Vladimir Filkov
(University of California at Davis, USA; Zhejiang University of Technology, China)
Preprint ★ DPA Nominee
SymJS: Automatic Symbolic Testing of JavaScript Web Applications
Guodong Li, Esben Andreasen, and Indradeep Ghosh
(Fujitsu Labs, USA; Aarhus University, Denmark)
Preprint

15:10-15:30   Afternoon Break

Pre-function Hall

15:30-16:45 Main Research

Auditorium: Software Documentation
Chair: Jane Cleland-Huang
Hall 4-7: Web Apps
Chair: Luciano Baresi
Selection and Presentation Practices for Code Example Summarization
Annie T. T. Ying and Martin P. Robillard
(McGill University, Canada)
Preprint
Distinguished Paper Award

Discovering Refactoring Opportunities in Cascading Style Sheets
Davood Mazinanian, Nikolaos Tsantalis, and Ali Mesbah
(Concordia University, Canada; University of British Columbia, Canada)
Preprint
Mining Idioms from Source Code
Miltiadis Allamanis and Charles Sutton
(University of Edinburgh, UK)
Preprint
SAFEWAPI: Web API Misuse Detector for Web Applications
SungGyeong Bae, Hyunghun Cho, Inho Lim, and Sukyoung Ryu
(KAIST, South Korea; Samsung Electronics, South Korea)
Preprint
Automatic Generation of Release Notes
Laura Moreno, Gabriele Bavota, Massimiliano Di Penta, Rocco Oliveto, Andrian Marcus, and Gerardo Canfora
(University of Texas at Dallas, USA; University of Sannio, Italy; University of Molise, Italy)
Preprint
Building Call Graphs for Embedded Client-Side Code in Dynamic Web Applications
Hung Viet Nguyen, Christian Kästner, and Tien N. Nguyen
(Iowa State University, USA; Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Preprint

16:45-17:30   Student Research Competition Presentations (Finalists)

Auditorium

Graduate Category

Detecting and Preventing the Architectural Roots of Bugs
Lu Xiao
(Drexel University, USA)
Social Network Analysis in Open Source Software Peer Review
Xin Yang
(Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Undergraduate Category

Estimating the Effectiveness of Spectrum-Based Fault Localization
Shuo Song
(Nanjing University, China)
Preprint

17:30-18:30   SIGSOFT Townhall Meeting

Pre-function Hall

19:30-22:00   Banquet

Laguna Palace Restaurant

Nov 20

09:00-10:20   Visions and Challenges

Auditorium
Methodology and Culture: Drivers of Mediocrity in Software Engineering?
Marian Petre and Daniela Damian
(Open University, UK; University of Victoria, Canada)
Preprint
Known Unknowns: Testing in the Presence of Uncertainty
Sebastian Elbaum and David S. Rosenblum
(University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA; National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Preprint
Speculative Reprogramming
Marc Palyart, Gail C. Murphy, Emerson Murphy-Hill, and Xavier Blanc
(University of British Columbia, Canada; North Carolina State University, USA; University of Bordeaux, France)
Preprint
A Variability Perspective of Mutation Analysis
Xavier Devroey, Gilles Perrouin, Maxime Cordy, Mike Papadakis, Axel Legay, and Pierre-Yves Schobbens
(University of Namur, Belgium; University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg; INRIA, France)
Preprint
Mining Micro-practices from Operational Data
Minghui Zhou and Audris Mockus
(Peking University, China; University of Tennessee, USA; Avaya Labs, USA)
Achieving Lightweight Trustworthy Traceability
Jane Cleland-Huang, Mona Rahimi, and Patrick Mäder
(DePaul University, USA; TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Preprint
Software Maintenance like Maintenance in Other Engineering Disciplines
Gustavo Villavicencio
(Universidad Católica de Santiago del Estero, Argentina)

10:20-10:40   Morning Break

Pre-function Hall

10:40-12:20 Main Research

Auditorium: Architecture and Design
Chair: James Herbsleb
Hall 4-7: Mobile Apps
Chair: Antonio Carzaniga
Sketches and Diagrams in Practice
Sebastian Baltes and Stephan Diehl
(University of Trier, Germany)
Preprint
Apposcopy: Semantics-Based Detection of Android Malware through Static Analysis
Yu Feng, Saswat Anand, Isil Dillig, and Alex Aiken
(University of Texas at Austin, USA; Stanford University, USA)
Preprint
Architecture Challenges for Internal Software Ecosystems: A Large-Scale Industry Case Study
Klaus-Benedikt Schultis, Christoph Elsner, and Daniel Lohmann
(Siemens, Germany; University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Preprint
Distinguished Paper Award

Detecting Energy Bugs and Hotspots in Mobile Apps
Abhijeet Banerjee, Lee Kee Chong, Sudipta Chattopadhyay, and Abhik Roychoudhury
(National University of Singapore, Singapore; Linköping University, Sweden)
Preprint
Variable-Specific Resolutions for Feature Interactions
Cecylia Bocovich and Joanne M. Atlee
(University of Waterloo, Canada)
Preprint
EvoDroid: Segmented Evolutionary Testing of Android Apps
Riyadh Mahmood, Nariman Mirzaei, and Sam Malek
(George Mason University, USA)
An Empirical Study on Program Comprehension with Reactive Programming
Guido Salvaneschi, Sven Amann, Sebastian Proksch, and Mira Mezini
(TU Darmstadt, Germany; Lancaster University, UK)
Prioritizing the Devices to Test Your App on: A Case Study of Android Game Apps
Hammad Khalid, Meiyappan Nagappan, Emad Shihab, and Ahmed E. Hassan
(Queen's University, Canada; Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; Concordia University, Canada)
Preprint Tool

12:20-13:30   Lunch

Happiness Cuisine

13:30-15:10 Main Research

Auditorium: Testing and Oracles
Chair: Prem Devanbu
Hall 4-7: Evolution and Maintenance
Chair: Massimiliano Di Penta
Improving Oracle Quality by Detecting Brittle Assertions and Unused Inputs in Tests
Chen Huo and James Clause
(University of Delaware, USA)
Preprint
No Issue Left Behind: Reducing Information Overload in Issue Tracking
Olga Baysal, Reid Holmes, and Michael W. Godfrey
(Université de Montréal, Canada; University of Waterloo, Canada)
Preprint
On the Efficiency of Automated Testing
Marcel Böhme and Soumya Paul
(Saarland University, Germany; National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Preprint
Panning Requirement Nuggets in Stream of Software Maintenance Tickets
Senthil Mani, Karthik Sankaranarayanan, Vibha Singhal Sinha, and Premkumar Devanbu
(IBM Research, India; University of California at Davis, USA)
An Empirical Analysis of Flaky Tests
Qingzhou Luo, Farah Hariri, Lamyaa Eloussi, and Darko Marinov
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Preprint ★ DPA Nominee
Learning to Rank Relevant Files for Bug Reports using Domain Knowledge
Xin Ye, Razvan Bunescu, and Chang Liu
(Ohio University, USA)
Preprint
Are Mutants a Valid Substitute for Real Faults in Software Testing?
René Just, Darioush Jalali, Laura Inozemtseva, Michael D. Ernst, Reid Holmes, and Gordon Fraser
(University of Washington, USA; University of Waterloo, Canada; University of Sheffield, UK)
Preprint
Distinguished Paper Award

Querying Sequential Software Engineering Data
Chengnian Sun, Haidong Zhang, Jian-Guang Lou, Hongyu Zhang, Qiang Wang, Dongmei Zhang, and Siau-Cheng Khoo
(University of California at Davis, USA; Microsoft Research, China; National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Preprint

15:10-15:30   Afternoon Break

Pre-function Hall

15:30-17:00   Perspectives from Industry

Auditorium
Experiences Developing Tools for Developers (Invited Talk)
John Penix
(Google, USA)
Are You Getting Traction? Tales from the Tech Transfer Trenches (Invited Talk)
Satish Chandra
(Samsung Electronics, USA)
Data Hard with a Vengeance (Invited Talk)
Thomas Zimmermann
(Microsoft Research, USA)

17:00-17:15   Awards

Auditorium

17:15-17:45   Ten Years with Evidence-Based Software Engineering. What Is It? Has It Had Any Impact? What’s Next? (Invited Talk)

Auditorium
Ten Years with Evidence-Based Software Engineering. What Is It? Has It Had Any Impact? What’s Next? (Invited Talk)
Magne Jørgensen
(Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)

17:45-18:00   Closing

Auditorium

Nov 21

BBQ & Hiking

Please see here for details on this free event.